GDPR POLICY

This information is provided pursuant to art. 13 of the general European regulation on the protection of personal data EU 2016/679 and of the applicable national legislation or regulations (“Regulations” or “GDPR”) relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of such data, and of those who interact with the services and the website at www.yabebeauty.com (hereinafter also “Site”) and describes how to manage and process the related personal data.

The information is provided only for the use of the services provided by WYM S.r.l. directly or through the Site and not for other services or websites that users may consult via links.

WYM S.r.l. reserves the right to modify all or part of this GDPR Notice and related cookie policy. All changes will be effective upon publication on the website. Use of the Site or use of the services after the policy change implies acceptance of these changes.

Data Controller

WYM S.r.l., with registered headquarters in Castelnuovo Rangone, frazione Montale, Via Nicola Fabrizi 2, certified mail wymcorporation@pec.it, C.F. / p. IVA 03854740366 (hereinafter “Data Controller”).

Type of data treated

Data provided by the user through the Site such as name and surname, date and place of birth, address, telephone number, fiscal code, email and data relating to the services activated or requested

Browsing data: the computer systems used to access and navigate the Site acquire some personal data transmitted via secure protocols. This collection is in no way finalized to the identification of the user but this could happen through elaborations and associations with data held by third parties. This category of data includes IP addresses, browser identifiers, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (for example, good end, error) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment. This data is used only for statistical purposes and for monitoring correct operation.

Use

Provision of the requested service

Personal data provided by users who use the services of the Site (newsletter subscription, form filling) are used for the sole purpose of performing the service requested.

The provision of data is mandatory and failure to enter the information indicated as mandatory will not allow us to make available the service requested through the Site. The basis of legitimacy of the processing is the execution of a specific request and / or a contract or, the legitimate interest of the Data Controller.

Direct Marketing

Subject to explicit consent, YA.BE may process user data for the performance of marketing activities, including those of specific interest relating to its own products or services or to partners with whom it has partnership agreements, research or market studies and newsletter sending.

Data may be processed through profiling activities based on the area of ​​origin or based on its specific areas of interest in order to be able to send communications based on preferences.

In this case consent is necessary as basis of legitimacy of the processing; being such consent optional the lack of it does not affect the execution of the contract or the specific request.

Without prejudice to the right to opt-out and unsubscription, the Data Controller may in any case process the data by sending e-mails of communications and promotions of products or services similar to those previously purchased as required by the Regulations.

Communication methods

Personal data collected will be processed only by designated personnel who need to be aware of it according to its business or by external parties that perform services on behalf of the Data Controller (for example, the management of the IT system, agencies and communication companies) or who collaborate with the Data Controller and who may act as data controllers or independent data controllers.

Treatment methods

The processing of personal data takes place through IT tools that guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data and in compliance with security measures deemed adequate by the Data Controller, pursuant to art. 32 GDPR.

Data may be processed electronically, even automatically, with or without the use of electronic tools (including e-mail, fax, telephone and any other remote communication technology) according to principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency.

Data could be transferred to a third country on the basis of the adequacy decisions of the European Commission or on the basis of adequate guarantees provided for by current legislation. Personal data collected will not be disclosed.

Data retention

Personal data collected will be stored for a period of time not exceeding that necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected and for the maximum time required by law (10 years in the case of purchases of products or services via the Site).

The processing of data for marketing purposes will be processed and stored (subject to opt-out or revocation) for a period of time in line with the interest shown by the person to whom the data refer to the initiatives of the Data Controller who will periodically verify the actual permanence of the interest.

As regards the technical data managed by the Site, such as cookies, the storage period is defined by the technical characteristics of the cookies themselves.

Users rights

Users may exercise all rights provided by the Regulations by sending an email to privacy@yabebeauty.com, including:
i) information on the origin of the data, the purposes and methods of processing and communicating
ii) rectification (to update and correct the data)
iii) cancellation of the data (oblivion) ​​
iv) limitation (to limit the treatment)
iv) portability (to receive the data provided and transmit them to another holder)
v) revocation of the consent given and opposition to the treatment.

In the event of processing in violation of the Regulations it is possible to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the protection of personal data. The contact details of the Guarantor are available at the following address http://www.garanteprivacy.it/home/footer/contatti.

COOKIE POLICY – extensive information

At first access to the Site, the user will be informed of the use of cookies and of this policy which must be accepted in order to continue browsing. Acceptance of this cookie policy and browsing on the Site without disabling cookies implies authorization by the user to use this type of cookies. This policy is available on the Site.

Below, information on cookies is given, about what kind of cookies are used, how the user can disable them and how the user can disable third-party cookies.

What cookies are

Cookies are short text files that the sites visited by the user send to his device (smartphone, computer, tablet) where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites at the next visit in order to improve the access experience.

Cookies can also be from sites or web servers other than the one in which you are browsing (“third-party” cookies) in case of links (including images or sounds) to web pages of third parties domains.

Which cookies uses YA.BE

Technical Cookies (for which no consent is needed)

  • Session Cookies or browsing Cookies which allow access to services available for each user category and to upload specific interface customizations or site functionalities
Category Cookie
Ya-be wordpress_logged_in_#
woocommerce_cart_hash
woocommerce_items_in_cart
woocommerce_recently_viewed wp_
woocommerce_session_#
wordpress_sec_#
displayCookieConsent
  • Functional or customization cookies: (cookies that are used to recognize and remember preferences and allow access to a version of the site that is based on some predefined criteria such as the language used).
Category Cookie
Ya-be _icl_current_language
  • Web Beacon: these are small images, also known as “pixel tags” or “transparent GIFs”, which the site manager can put in his site, services, apps, messages and tools. They generally work with cookies to identify users and their activities.
Category Cookie
Facebook _fbp
  • Cookies analytics: the Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service that uses cookies to analyze how users use the Site. The information generated by these cookies will be transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of tracking and examining your use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity and providing other services relating to Site activity. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required by the reads or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will make the user’s IP address anonymous and will not associate it with any other data held by Google. For more information, please consult the following link https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. The user can selectively disable the action of Google Analytics by installing on his browser the opt-out component provided by Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Category Cookie
Google _ga _gid

Third parties profiling Cookies

By browsing the Site, the user may receive third-party cookies, including profiling cookies. These are cookies used to track user browsing on the network and create profiles in order to send promotional messages in line with the preferences previously shown by the user. For more details or to refuse consent to third-party cookies, click on the links in the following sections.

Social Plugin: these are the cookies installed by social buttons (Facebook, Twitter, etc.). Their use is optional. When the user uses one of the aforementioned plugins, by pressing the reference button-icon, the Site will contact, through the user’s browser, the servers where the retrieved social sharing services are managed, communicating to them the data that the user intends to publish and share through their social profile (of which the user remains the sole responsible) and informing them (the servers) of the pages that the user has visited. Please note that to exclude this possibility, the user has to avoid sharing the contents with the use of the buttons of the plugins listed above. For more details about the use and collection of data through social plugins and to know how data collected and transmitted are treated (and for what purposes), we ask the user to consult the privacy and legal information issued by the owners of the relevant services.

Cookie duration

Some cookies (session cookies) remain active only until the browser is closed or the logout command is executed. Other cookies “survive” after browser closing and are also available for following visits by the user. These cookies are called persistent and their duration is set by the server at the time of their creation. Browsing through the pages of the Site, you can interact with sites operated by third parties that can create or modify persistent and profiling cookies.

Cookie management

The user can decide whether to accept or not cookies using his browser settings. The total or partial disabling of the cookies could compromise the use of the functions of the Site, but not prevent its navigation. Setting can be defined specifically for different websites and web applications. Below are the web resources that illustrate how to proceed for each of the main browsers: ChromeFirefoxInternet ExplorerOperaSafari. For an overview of the way most common browsers function, you can visit cookiepedia.

More information can be requested by sending an email to privacy@yabebeauty.com.

Publication date: 2nd August 2019
Review date: 3rd June 2020